Here is... Competition Awards.
  • Competition Awards 2020-2021

    EnerGy National Dance Competition

    STAR PETITE SOLO
    5th Overall: Flame of Paris – Gia Oh 

    STAR PETITE DUET/TRIO
    1st Overall: Ooh Child – Ella Kim, Nola Mokhat, Samantha Olsen

    STAR JUNIOR SOLO
    10th Overall: You Say – Jessica Xu
    5th Overall: If I Die Young – Cheryl Xu

    STAR TEEN SOLO
    2nd Overall: The Night We Met – Jasmine DiOrio

    STAR SR. SOLO
    Top Scoring: Bailar – Jill Schmidt

    POWER PETITE SOLO
    1st Overall: Never Enough – Mia Moore

    POWER JUNIOR SOLO
    4th Overall: Pain Killer – Maxim Agustin

    POWER TEEN SOLO
    10th Overall: Consequences – Daphne Olsen
    8th Overall: Take Me to Church – Barrett Smith
    6th Overall: Mili Lose Control – Daniella Patterson
    5th Overall: Insomnia – Hailey Noll
    4th Overall: Paquita Pas de trios – Chloe Neo
    3rd Overall: Skinny Love – Madeline Pak
    1st Overall: Work Song – Addison Andris

    POWER TEEN DUET/TRIO
    3rd Overall: Revolve – Maxim Agustin, Madeline Chaplan, Daphne Olsen
    2nd Overall: Lovely – Jasmine DiOrio, Chloe Hong, Hailey Noll

    POWER TEEN SMALL GROUP
    1st Overall: Borodin Quartet – Addison Andris, Cailyx Chen, Hailey Noll, Madeline Pak, Barrett Smith

    ENERGY JUNIOR SOLO
    2nd Overall: Rum & Coca Cola – Isabella Tjoe
    1st Overall:  A little Party – Mirabella Joy Fernandez

    ENERGY JUNIOR DUET/TRIO
    Top Scoring: Bring Em Out – Asha Park, Sofie Woo

    ENERGY JUNIOR SMALL GROUP
    Top Scoring: Helium – Mirabella Joy Fernandez, Mia Moore, Asha Park, Isabella Tjoe, Sofie Woo, Jessica Xu

    SPOTLIGHT DANCE CUP RESULTS 

    Category Results: 1st in their category

    Lauren Beck- Fancy: Future Gem/ Solo/12/Hip-hop
    Daphne Olsen- Consequences: Future Gem/Solo/12/Contemporary
    Barrett Smith- Take me to Church: Future Gem/Solo/13/Contemporary
    Daniella Patterson- Mili Lose Control: Future Gem/Solo/13/Hip-hop
    Hailey Noll- Insomnia: Future Gem/Solo/13/Open
    Addison Andris- Work Song: Future Gem/Solo/14/Contemporary
    Jasmine DiOrio, Chloe Hong, Hailey Noll- Lovely: Future Gem/Duo/Trio/12/Contemporary
    Vanessa Anderson, Madeline Chaplan, Daphne Olsen- Girls: Future Gem/Duo/Trio/12/Jazz
    Alicia Pak, Daniella Patterson- Pound the BassFuture Gem/Duo/Trio/13/Jazz
    Addison Andris, Cailyx Chen, Hailey Noll, Madeline Pak, Barrett Smith- Borodin Quartet: Future Gem/Small Group/13/Contemporary

    Isabella Tjoe- Rum & Coca Cola: Elite Gem/Solo/10/Contemporary
    Mirabella Joy Fernandez- Courage: Elite Gem/Solo/10/Open

     
    Judges Choice Awards:

    Lit up the Stage Award (Made everyone pay attention!)- Rum & Coca Cola: Isabella Tjoe
    100% Potential Award (Go pro!) Addison Andris
    Cover Girl Award (Easy breezy beautiful!)- Ooh Child: Nola Mokhat, Samantha Olsen, Ella Kim

    Specialty Awards:

    Best Showmanship- Helium: Mirabella Fernandez, Mia Moore, Asha Park, Isabella Tjoe, Sofie Woo, Jessica Xu
    Best Technique- Not Alone: Isabella Tjoe 

    Studio Award : Junior Triple Crown Winner:
    Soo Dance Academy– Elite Gem Three Highest Scoring Solos

    Isabella Tjoe – Not alone
    Asha Park – Gamzatti Variation
    Mirabella Fernandez – A Little Party

    Junior Improv

    1st Overall- Mirabella Fernandez (Jazz Improv)

    Vocal Solo Award

    1st Overall- Mirabella Fernandez: Wizard and I

    Overall Results:
    Novice Gem Duo/Trio

    2nd Overall: Ooh Child– Nola Mokhat, Samantha Olsen, Ella Kim

    Future Gem Junior Solo

    4th Overall: Pain Killer–  Maxim Austin 

    Future Gem Teen solo

    10th Overall- Insomnia: Hailey Noll
    9th Overall- See me in a Crown: Alicia Pak
    8th Overall- Mili Lose Control: Daniella Patterson
    6th Overall- Consequences: Daphne Olsen
    5th Overall- Take me to Church: Barrett Smith
    4th Overall- Work Song: Addison Andris
    3rd Overall- Paquita, Pas de Trois: Chloe Neo

    Future Gem Teen Duo/trio

    4th Overall- Pound the Bass: Alicia Pak, Dani Patterson
    3rd Overall- Girls: Vanessa Anderson, Maddy Chaplan, Daphne Olsen
    1st Overall- Lovely: Jasmine DiOrio, Chloe Hong, Hailey Noll

    Future Gem Teen Small Group 

    1st Overall- Borodin Quartet: Addison Andris, Cailyx Chen, Hailey Noll, Madeline Pak, Barrett Smith

    Elite Gem Petite/Jr Solo 

    4th Overall- Pursuit: Asha Park
    3rd Overall- Courage: Mirabella Fernandez
    1st Isabella Overall- Rum & Coca Cola: Isabella Tjoe

    Elite Gem Junior Duo/Trio

    1st Overall- Bring Em Out: Asha Park/ Sophie Woo

    Elite Gem Small Group

    1st Overall- Helium: Mirabella Fernandez, Mia Moore, Asha Park, Isabella Tjoe, Sofie Woo, Jessica Xu

    Elite Gem Teen Solo

    2nd Overall- Skinny Love: Madeline pak

    Elite Gem Vocal Solo : Mirabella Fernandez

     

    RAINBOW COMPETITION

    Top Starz of Tomorrow Solo 12 – 14
    7th – #50 Bruno Mania – Sabine Chang 

    Top Starz of Tomorrow Duet/Trio 6 – 8
    5th – #39 Ooh Child – Ella Kim, Nola Mokhat, Samantha Olsen

    Top Starz of Tomorrow Duet/Trio 12 – 14
    5th – #41 Hey Mama – Lauren Beck, Sabine Chang

    Top Rising Starz Solo 12 – 14
    3rd – #49 Consequences – Daphne Olsen

    Top Elite Starz Solo 9 – 11
    1st – #52 Rum & Coca-Cola – Isabella Tjoe
    2nd – #46 Courage – Mirabella Joy Fernandez
    3rd – #43 Gamzatti – Asha Park

    Top Elite Starz Duet/Trio 9 – 11
    1st – #54 Bring Em Out – Asha PArk, Sofie Woo

    Top Elite Starz Small Group 9 – 11
    1st – #38 Helium – Mirabella Joy, Asha, Sofie, Isabella

    Elite Starz Junior DOY
    Elite Starz Junior DOY – #52 Rum & Coca-Cola – Isabella Tjoe (F)
    Finalist – #46 Courage – Mirabella Joy Fernandez (F)

    Invitations : Starz of Tomorrow Solo & Duet & Small Group & Large Group All Stars
    #41 Hey Mama – Lauren Beck, Sabine Chang

    Rising Starz Solo & Duet/Trio & Small Group & Large Group & Line All Stars
    #49 Consequences – Daphne Olsen

    Invitations : Elite Starz Solo & Duet/Trio & Small Group & Large Group All Stars
    #43 Gamzatti – Asha Park
    #46 Courage – Mirabella Joy Fernandez
    #52 Rum & Coca-Cola – Isabella Tjoe
    #54 BRing Em Out – Asha Park, Sofie Woo
    #38 Helium – Mirabella Joy, Asha, Sofie, Isabella

    KAR Convention Scholarships
    #52 Rum & Coca-Cola – Soo Dance Academy – Isabella Tjoe – Elite Starz 10 years old

    SAN FRANCISCO-YOUTH AMERICA GRAND PRIX

    Isabella Tjoe : Top 12 in the Pre-competitive Contemporary category and Audience Choice 2021

    CALIFORNIA DANCE CLASSICS

    ‘Helium’ contemporary group: Gold Award

    Mirabella Joy Femandez, Mia Moore, Asha Park, Isabella Tjoe, Sifie Woo, Jessica Xu

     

    REVOLUTION TALENT COMPETITION
    -SAN JOSE, CA April 17, 2021

    Novice 8 solo – 2nd Place, GIA OH : Flame of Paris
    Intermediate 8 Solo – 1st Place, MIA MOORE : Never Enough
    Novice 9-11 Solo – 7th Place, CHERYL XU : If I die Young
    Intermediate 9-11 Solos – 4th Place, MAXIM AGUSTIN : Pain Killer
    Advanced 9-11 Solos –
    1st Place, ISABELLA TJOE: Not Alone
    2nd Place, MIRABELLA JOY FERNANDEZ : A Little Party
    3rd Place, ASHA PARK : Pursuit
    4th Place, SOFIE WOO : Chandelier
    Title – Junior Miss Dance America –
    1st Place, ISABELLA TJOE: Rum and Coca Cola
    2nd Place, MIRABELLA JOY FERNANDEZ: Courage
    Intermediate 12-14 Solo-
    3rd Place, ADDISON ANDRIS: Work Song
    9th Place, BARRETT SMITH :Take me to Church
    Advanced 12-14 Solo- 3rd Place, MADELINE PAK: Skinny Love
    Advanced 9-11 Duets- 1st Place, ASHA PARK, SOFIE WOO : Bring em Out
    Intermediate 12-14- 1st Place,JASMINE DIORIO, CHLOE HONG, HAILEY NOLL: Lovely 
 3rd Place, ALICIA PAK, DANIELLA PATTERSON :Pound the Bass
    4th Place, VANESSA ANDERSON , MADELINE CHAPLAN , DAPHNE OLSEN : Girls
    5th Place, LAUREN BECK, SABINE CHANG : Hey Mama
    8th Place, MAXIM AGUSTIN, MADELINE CHAPLAN , DAPHNE OLSEN :Revolve 
 Advanced 9-11 Small Groups-
    1st Place: MIRABELLA JOY FERNANDEZ, MIA MOORE, ASHA PARK, ISABELLA TJOE , SOFIE WOO, JESSICA XU : Helium
    Advanced 12-14 Small Groups-
    5th Place, ADDISON ANDRIS, CAILYX CHEN, HAILEY NOLL, MADELINE PAK, BARRETT SMITH : Borodin Quartet
    9-11 Vocal Solo- 1st Place, MIRABELLA JOY FERNANDEZ : Wizard and I
    12-14 Vocal Solo – 1st Place, LAUREN BECK : Fools Who Dream
    Costume & Photogenic -1st Place, MIRABELLA JOY FERNANDEZ: Courage
    Judge Special Choice Award :
    Future Star : DAPHNE OLSEN : CONSEQUENCES
    MVP : ASHA PARK, SOFIE WOO : Bring em Out
    National Entertainment : SABINE CHANG : BRUNO MANIA
    SDA Champion-Power Pak : Invitations & Scholarships are awarded at all of the SDA Regional Competitions.- Alicia Pak, Hailey Noll, Barrett Smith, Madeline Pak, Addison Andris, Daniella Patterson, Daphne Olsen, Chloe Hong, Jill Schmidt, Chloe Neo
    Wild Dance Intensive: Scholarships are awarded at all of the SDA Regional Competitions: Isabella Tjoe
    Wild Dance Intensive: Scholarships are awarded at all of the SDA Regional
    Competitions :SDA Joffrey ballet summer intensive accepted: Mirabella Joy Fernandez World Dance Championships : Golden Ticket Invitations are given out at all SDA Regional and National Competitions to top scoring routines:
    9-11 Golden Tickets – Advanced – Helium : Soo Dance Academy
    12-14 Golden Tickets – Advanced – Borodin Quartet : Soo Dance Academy
    World Dance Pageant: Scholarships are awarded at all of the SDA Regional Competitions.: 9-11 SDA Regional Champion – Advanced – Helium – Soo Dance Academy
    Choreography Choice Awards Helium – Competition Team Director, Carly Buchta

    Hollywood Vibe Convention and Competition S.F

    Junior Lyrical Solo Division

    2nd place: Never Enough- Mia Moore

    Junior Contemporary Solo Division
    1st place: Pursuit- Asha Park

    Junior Open Solo Division
    1st place: Isabella Tjoe

    Junior Solo 1st Overall
    Rum & Coca Cola- Isabella Tjoe

    Intermediate Lyrical Solo Division
    1st place: Consequences- Daphne Olsen

    Intermediate Modern/ Contemporary Duo/Trio Division
    1st place: Revolve- Daphne Olsen, Maddy Chaplan

    Intermediate Hiphop Solo Division
    3rd place: Bruno Mania- Sabine Chang

    Intermediate Hiphop Duo/Trio Division
    1st Place: Hey Mama- Lauren Beck, Sabine Chang 

    Intermediate Duo/Trio 5th Overall
    Hey Mama- Lauren Beck, Sabine Chang 

    Scholarship Winners : LA Agency Award
    Addison Andris
    Isabella Tjoe
    Lauren Beck

    Scholarship Winners : Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
    Asha Park
    Isabella Tjoe

     

    24 Seven/Nuvo Reno Competition & Convention

    High five in Jazz – Mirabella Joy Fernandez
    High five in Ballet – Daphne Olsen
    Non-stop dancers – Finalist Scholarship:
    Asha Park
    Isabella Tjoe
    Maxim Agustin


    San Francisco- California Dance Classics

    Maxim Agustin– Contemporary solo:Honorable Mention
    Gia Oh – Ballet solo : Honorable Mention
    Mia Moore – Contemporary solo :Gold Award
    Isabella Tjoe – Contemporary solo : Gold Award

    Helium’ contemporary group : Gold Award
    Mirabella Joy Femandez, Mia Moore, Asha Park, Isabella Tjoe, Sifie Woo, Jessica Xu

  • Competition Awards 2019-2020

    HANDEL : WATERS : COMPETITION WINNER GROUP (1ST PLACE ELITE JR LARGE GROUP DIVISION AT STARBOUND) – UMBER DHILLON, KARINA LI, MIA MOORE, GIA OH, ASHA PARK, ISABELLA TJOE, ALEXIS WONG, SOFIE WOO, CHERYL XU, JESSICA XU

    Medicine : Competition winner group (Gold in California Dance classic, invite to Finals YAGP) – Maxim Agustin, Sophie Byeon, Madeline Chaplan, Sidney Choi, Umber Dhillon, Jasmine DiOrio , Chloe Hong, Amanda Luo, Chloe Nguyen, Hailey Noll, Daphne Olsen, Melia Varela 

    Kill the Lights : Competition winner Duet  (EliteGold Elite Division at StarBound)- Alicia Pak, Daniella Patterson

    Emergency: Competition winner group (9th Place Intermediate Teen Small Group Division at Starbound) — Vanessa Anderson, Lauren Beck, Sabine Chang,  Alicia Pak, Daniella Patterson  

    I Am Lady:Competition winner solo  (1st Place Elite Division at StarBound)- Asha Park

    Shine Bright Like A Diamond : Competition winner solo (Silver in California Dance classic) – Asha Park

    Wind beneath my Wings : Competition winner solo (Gold in California Dance classic) – Mia Moore

    VARIATION OF PAQUITA : Competition winner solo (Honorable mention in California Dance classic) (10th Place EliteGold intermediate Division at StarBound)-Gia Oh

    DIE KLEINE KELLENFEE : Competition winner solo (Honorable mention in California Dance classic)- Jessica Xu

    SILVER FAIRY VARIATION: SLEEPY BEAUTY- (1st Place Elite Category at StarBound)(the scholarship to NYDE)- Melia Varela

    Warrior : Competition winner solo (honorable mention in California Dance classic),   And (9th Place Elite Division at StarBound)(the scholarship to NYDE)- Melia Varela

    You Say:  Competition winner solo  (4th Place Intermediate Division at StarBound) – Isabella Tjoe

    Ashes:Competition winner solo  (EliteGold Elite Division at StarBound)- Madeline Pak

    River Flows Within You : Competition winner solo (honorable mention in California Dance classic)(EliteGold Elite Division at StarBound)- Tessa Baylies

    HARLEQUINADE VARIATIONS : Competition winner solo (EliteGold Elite Division at StarBound)- Tessa Baylies

    People Help the People : Competition winner solo  (EliteGold Elite Division at StarBound)- Sophie Byeon

    THE FLAMES OF PARIS VARIATIONS:: Competition winner solo  (EliteGold Elite Division at StarBound)- Sophie Byeon 

    SOMEONE YOU LOVED: Competition winner solo (Bronze in California Dance classic) –  Umber Dhillon

    RAYMOND : Competition winner solo (Honorable mention in California Dance classic) –  Umber Dhillon